Members and Website Editors Log In

Youth Libraries Group

The Youth Libraries Group Scotland (YLGS) is the Scottish division of the YLG, a special interest group of CILIP. Members are drawn from library and information professionals across Scotland who are involved with, or interested in, library services for children and young people.

  • News

    Find out more about recent YLGS activities.

  • Social Media

  • Committee

    The YLGS committee includes librarians from different sectors from all over Scotland.  If you are interested in becoming involved in the committee's work, please contact our Chair or Secretary. 

  • Events

    Celebration of Reading 2016

     

    Reading Inspired, Inspired Reading

     

    Reseach indicates that reading for pleasure has a positive impact on all areas of children's learning. 

    The CILIP Carnegie and Kate Greenaway Medals are the UK's oldest and most prestigious children's book awards. Often described by authors and illustrators as 'the one they want to win' - they are the gold standard in children's literature.

    The CILIP Carnegie Medal is awarded by children's librarians for an outstanding book written in English for children and young people.

    The CILIP Kate Greenaway Medal is awarded by children's librarians for an outstanding book in terms of illustration for children and young people.

    This celebration is an opportunity to become familiar with some of the best current books for children. You will be able to participate in voting for the novels and illustrated books to be nominated for these awards.

    This event is aimed at student teachers, teachers, librarians, and anyone who has an love of children's literature.

    This is a free event, and with all YLG Scotland events, there will be excellent refreshments!

    The books we will be discussing are:

     

    Carnegie nominations

    Crush                                                    Eve Ainsworth 

    Twenty Questions for Gloria                    Martin Bedford 

    Chasing the Stars                                  Malorie Blackman 

    The Boy at the Top of the Mountain        John Boyne 

    Boy 23                                                  John Carrington 

    Moth Girls                                             Anne Cassidy 

    A Library of Lemons                               Jo Cotterill 

    We Are Giants                                      Amber Lee Dodd 

    Unbecoming                                         Jenny Downham 

    The Smell of Other People’s Houses       Bonnie-Sue Hitchcock 

    Sophie Someone                                   Hayley Long 

    Perijee & Me                                          Ross Montgomery 

    Liquidator                                              Andy Mulligan 

    Silence is Goldfish                                  Annabel Pitcher 

    Anything that isn’t this                           Chris Priestley 

    Railhead                                                 Philip Reeve 

    The Wolf Wilder                                      Katherine Rundell 

    Orbiting Jupiter                                      Gary D Schmidt 

    A Seven Letter Word                              Kim Slater 

    A Slice of the Moon                               Sandi Toksvig

     

    Kate Greenaway nominations

     Green Lizards vs Red Rectangles                     Steve Antony                     

    Have You Seen Elephant?                              Dave Barrow                         

    The Prince and the Porker                              Peter Bently                          

    We’re in the Wrong Book                                Richard Byrne                       

    The Nonsense Show                                       Eric Carle                              

    One Thing                                                      Lauren Child                          

    Imaginary Fred                                               Eoin Colfer                            

    Steven Seagull Action Hero                             Elys Dollan                            

    Blue Penguin                                                  Petr Horacek                         

    Alan’s Big Scary Teeth                                    Jarvis                                      

    Stanley the Amazing Knitting Cat                    Emily MacKenzie                  

    Clare and her Captain                                     Michael Morpurgo

    Greenling                                                       Levi Pinfold

    Pugs of the Frozen North                                 Sarah McIntyre

    A Beginner's Guide to Bear Spotting               David Roberts

    How to Find Gold                                              Vivian Schwarz

    The Tiger who would be King                             JooHee Yoon

    Max at Night                                                     Ed Vere

    Lucinda Belinda Melinda McCool                       Jeanne Willis

     

    If you are able to read any then please do, however, it is not necessary for attending the event. 

    WHEN
    Monday, 26 September 2016 from 15:30 to 18:00 (BST) 

    WHERE
    Central Library - 7-9 George IV Bridge, Edinburgh, EH1 1EG 


  • Archive